simple ranking · World populationEspañol

How many people are there in the world?

Right now, according to UN estimates

8,322,524,838

TodayIn 2026
Births··
Deaths··
Growth··

Every second, about 4.2 people are born and 2 die.

About 8.32 billion people live in the world right now. About 363,000 are born and 174,000 die every day, so the population grows by about 189,000 people a day: 0.83% a year, and more slowly each year.

In 1950 there were about 2.49 billion people, and in 2000, 6.17 billion. The UN expects the world population to peak around 2084, at about 10.29 billion, and then to start falling slowly. The most populous country is India, with about 1.48 billion, followed by China, with 1.41 billion.

Population from 1950 to 2100
peak · 2084 · 10.29 billiontoday1950200020502100

UN estimates up to today and projections (medium variant) from today onward.

Where these figures come from

The figures are estimates from the United Nations Population Division, published in World Population Prospects 2024 (medium variant): the reference used by international organizations and by most population counters. The UN estimates how many people there are on July 1 of each year and how many are born, die and migrate; between one date and the next, this counter spreads the change continuously, second by second.

It is not a real-time headcount: nobody can count every person in a country at once. It is the best available estimate, and it may differ slightly from the figures of each country's statistics office, which use their own censuses and population registers.

Countries and territories by population

#Country or territoryPopulation% of worldAnnual growth
1India1,480,583,67417.79%+0.86%
2China1,411,889,26816.96%-0.22%
3United States349,570,5254.20%+0.49%
4Indonesia288,549,8573.47%+0.74%
5Pakistan260,627,1343.13%+1.59%
6Nigeria243,985,7042.93%+2.03%
7Brazil213,783,5022.57%+0.34%
8Bangladesh178,483,9952.14%+1.19%
9Russia143,283,4581.72%-0.23%
10Ethiopia139,989,1521.68%+2.48%
11Mexico133,319,7371.60%+0.78%
12Japan122,207,1591.47%-0.56%
13Egypt120,651,3291.45%+1.44%
14Philippines118,018,7061.42%+0.79%
15Democratic Republic of the Congo117,604,0471.41%+3.13%
16Vietnam102,351,2171.23%+0.55%
17Iran93,380,1301.12%+0.76%
18Turkey88,012,2151.06%+0.30%
19Germany83,580,3991.00%-0.23%
20Tanzania73,203,8040.88%+2.80%
21Thailand71,536,9840.86%-0.09%
22United Kingdom70,045,9420.84%+0.52%
23France66,775,4680.80%+0.14%
24South Africa65,670,7190.79%+1.05%
25Italy58,850,9120.71%-0.39%
26Kenya58,985,3550.71%+1.89%
27Myanmar55,285,1860.66%+0.59%
28Colombia54,089,6230.65%+0.92%
29Sudan53,734,9050.65%+3.03%
30Uganda53,195,3660.64%+2.62%
31South Korea51,574,5600.62%-0.14%
32Algeria48,206,5080.58%+1.20%
33Iraq48,315,5360.58%+2.05%
34Spain47,835,4270.57%-0.10%
35Argentina46,051,0440.55%+0.33%
36Afghanistan45,427,2310.55%+2.71%
37Yemen43,332,9930.52%+2.76%
38Canada40,567,0290.49%+0.79%
39Angola40,591,2420.49%+2.95%
40Ukraine39,443,6070.47%-0.74%
41Morocco38,862,7230.47%+0.84%
42Poland37,796,2190.45%-0.38%
43Uzbekistan37,929,3850.46%+1.75%
44Mozambique36,962,4680.44%+2.79%
45Malaysia36,511,2630.44%+1.10%
46Ghana35,896,0290.43%+1.77%
47Saudi Arabia35,352,5860.42%+1.69%
48Peru35,027,3950.42%+0.97%
49Madagascar33,769,1430.41%+2.34%
50Côte d'Ivoire33,741,4490.41%+2.34%
51Cameroon30,882,3810.37%+2.49%
52Nepal29,660,3210.36%+0.14%
53Niger29,099,5400.35%+3.14%
54Venezuela28,673,1790.34%+0.42%
55Australia27,305,1040.33%+0.91%
56North Korea26,650,3970.32%+0.22%
57Syria26,719,7850.32%+3.04%
58Mali26,166,4330.31%+2.85%
59Burkina Faso24,768,0180.30%+2.15%
60Sri Lanka23,384,1060.28%+0.50%
61Taiwan22,978,6500.28%-0.44%
62Malawi22,967,7770.28%+2.53%
63Zambia22,715,3800.27%+2.72%
64Chad21,753,2040.26%+2.61%
65Kazakhstan21,156,9700.25%+1.11%
66Somalia20,510,4470.25%+3.24%
67Chile19,971,2370.24%+0.41%
68Senegal19,504,9910.23%+2.26%
69Guatemala19,055,5580.23%+1.47%
70Romania18,766,0150.23%-0.58%
71Netherlands18,476,9800.22%+0.51%
72Ecuador18,493,6910.22%+0.84%
73Cambodia18,113,9580.22%+1.11%
74Zimbabwe17,376,4480.21%+1.88%
75Guinea15,549,4810.19%+2.21%
76Benin15,283,1610.18%+2.36%
77Rwanda14,991,7080.18%+2.12%
78Burundi14,838,3920.18%+2.31%
79Bolivia12,801,7040.15%+1.31%
80South Sudan12,515,0380.15%+2.02%
81Tunisia12,434,4040.15%+0.52%
82Haiti12,078,6040.15%+1.08%
83Belgium11,779,0720.14%+0.12%
84Dominican Republic11,636,7950.14%+0.75%
85Jordan11,661,8350.14%+2.12%
86United Arab Emirates11,631,6520.14%+1.69%
87Honduras11,240,6420.14%+1.59%
88Tajikistan11,038,3300.13%+1.74%
89Papua New Guinea11,005,5860.13%+1.68%
90Cuba10,878,0900.13%-0.42%
91Sweden10,713,7570.13%+0.39%
92Czechia10,520,7890.13%-0.20%
93Azerbaijan10,472,0990.13%+0.53%
94Portugal10,389,8560.12%-0.16%
95Togo9,997,5720.12%+2.13%
96Greece9,883,4380.12%-0.43%
97Israel9,689,0320.12%+1.36%
98Hungary9,575,4930.12%-0.34%
99Austria9,105,4380.11%-0.07%
100Switzerland9,019,2130.11%+0.42%
101Sierra Leone9,052,7010.11%+1.96%
102Belarus8,917,5370.11%-0.69%
103Laos8,005,1970.10%+1.25%
104Turkmenistan7,771,5760.09%+1.48%
105Libya7,567,4860.09%+1.12%
106Kyrgyzstan7,432,9850.09%+1.40%
107Hong Kong7,371,1350.09%-0.46%
108Nicaragua7,125,1940.09%+1.26%
109Paraguay7,120,6320.09%+1.15%
110Bulgaria6,651,8440.08%-0.73%
111Serbia6,627,8650.08%-0.66%
112Republic of the Congo6,686,9380.08%+2.33%
113El Salvador6,399,2170.08%+0.40%
114Denmark6,029,1880.07%+0.31%
115Singapore5,916,4270.07%+0.56%
116Lebanon5,913,1230.07%+0.84%
117Liberia5,895,6840.07%+2.18%
118Central African Republic5,758,1940.07%+3.28%
119Palestine5,726,5370.07%+1.90%
120Oman5,716,4260.07%+2.82%
121Norway5,659,4900.07%+0.37%
122Finland5,619,9220.07%-0.08%
123Mauritania5,507,5810.07%+2.69%
124Slovakia5,448,2070.07%-0.16%
125Ireland5,371,4500.06%+0.88%
126New Zealand5,298,0270.06%+0.65%
127Costa Rica5,181,3540.06%+0.41%
128Kuwait5,123,4480.06%+1.39%
129Panama4,642,5960.06%+1.17%
130Croatia3,814,4150.05%-0.66%
131Georgia3,803,7510.05%-0.06%
132Eritrea3,707,0930.04%+2.07%
133Mongolia3,568,9080.04%+1.09%
134Uruguay3,381,8100.04%-0.07%
135Puerto Rico3,217,4290.04%-0.47%
136Qatar3,188,4750.04%+1.65%
137Namibia3,172,0110.04%+1.89%
138Bosnia and Herzegovina3,105,9400.04%-0.84%
139Moldova2,952,0830.04%-0.98%
140Armenia2,924,4350.04%-0.72%
141Gambia2,903,5020.03%+2.15%
142Jamaica2,831,8600.03%-0.16%
143Lithuania2,790,0010.03%-0.83%
144Albania2,744,7410.03%-0.74%
145Gabon2,664,5180.03%+2.05%
146Botswana2,616,3780.03%+1.60%
147Lesotho2,397,5470.03%+1.10%
148Guinea-Bissau2,313,0150.03%+2.10%
149Slovenia2,113,6140.03%-0.13%
150Equatorial Guinea1,999,0060.02%+2.32%
151Latvia1,831,3730.02%-0.78%
152North Macedonia1,800,9000.02%-0.56%
153Bahrain1,684,2610.02%+1.82%
154Kosovo1,665,7570.02%-0.31%
155Trinidad and Tobago1,513,5900.02%+0.10%
156Timor-Leste1,443,0400.02%+1.31%
157Cyprus1,385,8080.02%+0.80%
158Estonia1,328,8130.02%-0.53%
159Eswatini1,274,0740.02%+1.08%
160Mauritius1,263,9730.02%-0.27%
161Djibouti1,204,3630.01%+1.31%
162Fiji938,5600.01%+0.43%
163Comoros904,0960.01%+1.79%
164Réunion887,5340.01%+0.45%
165Solomon Islands864,5120.01%+2.30%
166Guyana842,5110.01%+0.59%
167Bhutan803,8100.0097%+0.70%
168Macao723,4680.0087%+0.23%
169Luxembourg689,6030.0083%+0.99%
170Suriname646,9320.0078%+0.83%
171Montenegro625,1640.0075%-0.54%
172Western Sahara613,8110.0074%+1.58%
173Malta549,6320.0066%+0.37%
174Maldives532,1220.0064%+0.35%
175Cape Verde530,3390.0064%+0.42%
176Brunei470,8430.0057%+0.72%
177Belize430,3990.0052%+1.33%
178Bahamas405,1000.0049%+0.38%
179Iceland403,4370.0048%+0.92%
180Guadeloupe372,0140.0045%-0.36%
181Mayotte350,8590.0042%+3.04%
182Vanuatu344,8910.0041%+2.16%
183Martinique336,8780.0040%-0.80%
184French Guiana320,5560.0039%+1.65%
185New Caledonia298,6740.0036%+0.83%
186French Polynesia283,2640.0034%+0.21%
187Barbados282,7440.0034%+0.03%
188São Tomé and Príncipe246,5020.0030%+1.94%
189Samoa220,9220.0027%+0.56%
190Curaçao185,4160.0022%-0.03%
191Saint Lucia180,5770.0022%+0.17%
192Guam170,5490.0020%+0.69%
193Kiribati139,0610.0017%+1.41%
194Seychelles135,5700.0016%+1.53%
195Grenada117,3730.0014%+0.03%
196Micronesia114,3460.0014%+0.43%
197Aruba108,1570.0013%-0.02%
198Jersey104,1400.0013%+0.10%
199Tonga103,1660.0012%-0.43%
200Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,0370.0012%-0.68%
201Antigua and Barbuda94,7470.0011%+0.43%
202Isle of Man84,0250.0010%-0.08%
203Andorra83,9770.0010%+0.96%
204US Virgin Islands83,1760.0010%-0.89%
205Cayman Islands77,6160.0009%+1.73%
206Dominica65,3990.0008%-0.53%
207Guernsey64,6390.0008%+0.15%
208Bermuda64,4220.0008%-0.15%
209Faroe Islands56,6790.0007%+0.87%
210Greenland55,5870.0007%-0.23%
211Turks and Caicos Islands47,2360.0006%+0.59%
212Saint Kitts and Nevis47,0120.0006%+0.13%
213American Samoa45,1070.0005%-1.54%
214Sint Maarten44,6040.0005%+1.11%
215Northern Mariana Islands42,7750.0005%-1.31%
216Gibraltar41,0850.0005%+1.73%
217Liechtenstein40,4390.0005%+0.58%
218British Virgin Islands39,9910.0005%+0.44%
219Monaco38,0180.0005%-0.58%
220Marshall Islands34,7230.0004%-3.28%
221San Marino33,6160.0004%+0.09%
222Caribbean Netherlands32,0720.0004%+1.65%
223Saint Martin23,6070.0003%-4.16%
224Palau17,5980.0002%-0.30%
225Anguilla14,8350.0002%+0.47%
226Cook Islands12,7010.0002%-3.26%
227Nauru12,1300.0001%+0.64%
228Saint Barthélemy11,5870.0001%+1.05%
229Wallis and Futuna11,0900.0001%-0.72%
230Tuvalu9,3290.0001%-1.24%
231Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,495< 0.0001%-1.14%
232Saint Helena5,130< 0.0001%-1.15%
233Montserrat4,318< 0.0001%-0.83%
234Falkland Islands3,464< 0.0001%-0.12%
235Tokelau2,714< 0.0001%+2.60%
236Niue1,823< 0.0001%+0.33%
237Vatican City510< 0.0001%+1.38%

Frequently asked questions

How many people are there in the world right now?
About 8.32 billion, according to UN estimates (World Population Prospects 2024). The figure rises by about 189,000 people every day.
How many people are born each day in the world?
About 363,000 a day, a little over 4.2 per second: 133 million a year.
How many people die each day in the world?
About 174,000 a day, about 2.0 per second: 63.6 million a year.
When will the world population stop growing?
According to the UN medium variant, around 2084, at about 10.29 billion people. After that, it is projected to decline slowly: by 2100 there would be about 10.18 billion.
Which country has the most people?
India, with about 1.48 billion. It is followed by China, with 1.41 billion.